Mining by country/Oceania

Mining in Australia

Australia is the world's largest mine producer of iron ore, zirconium (zircon), lithium. It is in the world top three for aluminium and bauxite (#2), lead (#2), gold (#3), zinc (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

38%of the world's iron ore, 2025
8minerals where it is a top-3 producer
10%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
35%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 10% of Australia's GDP in 2021, higher than 94% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 35% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $1,799bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, iron ore, zirconium (zircon), lithium, aluminium and bauxite, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is iron ore: $85.6bn in 2024, led by China ($72.5bn), Japan ($5.4bn), South Korea ($5.2bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from Australia to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put Australia at +1.46 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 90% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+1.46above 90% of countries
  • Political stability+0.78above 71% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.67above 98% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.84above 95% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in Australia have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 246 projects here, shown as dots.

  • Hamersley MinesIron ore · 220,612,000 t (2018)
  • Mount NewmanIron ore · BHP · 78,378,824 t (2019)
  • YandiIron ore · BHP · 76,702,353 t (2019)
  • Robe RiverIron ore · 64,619,000 t (2018)
  • JimblebarIron ore · BHP · 58,733,059 t (2019)
  • Mount GoldsworthyIron ore · BHP · 55,811,765 t (2019)
The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What Australia mines: iron ore (38% of world output, #1), zirconium (zircon) (33% of world output, #1), lithium (32% of world output, #1), aluminium and bauxite (22% of world output, #2). Mineral rents are 10% of GDP. Below: 246 projects held by listed companies and 148 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents10%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 94% of countries.
Ores and metals35%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleIron ore38% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of8minerals we track, largest producer of 3.
On our globe394246 projects held by listed companies and 148 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+1.46above 90% of countries
  • Political stability+0.78above 71% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.67above 98% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.84above 95% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Australia in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Iron ore38%12025
Zirconium (zircon)33%12025
Lithium32%12025
Aluminium and bauxite22%22025
Lead11%22025
Gold8.5%32025
Zinc8.5%32025
Titanium minerals8.3%42025
Manganese8%42025
Rare earths7.4%32025
Tin4.1%72025
Silver3.9%92025
Copper3.2%82025
Tantalum2%62025
Cobalt1.2%52025
Tungsten1.2%82025
Antimony1.2%72025
Nickel1.1%82025
Phosphate rock1%132025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Cowal Gold OperationEvolution MiningCopper, Gold, SilverProducing
Dolphin Tungsten MineGroup 6 MetalsMolybdenum, TungstenProducing
Ernest Henry OperationEvolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group - continuing operations (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group excl Edna May (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Greenbushes tantalum (GAM) - Greenbushes mine and GAM secondary tantalum/tin plantGlobal Advanced MetalsTantalum, TinProducing
Hillgrove Gold-Antimony(-Tungsten) ProjectLarvotto ResourcesAntimony, Gold, TungstenProducing
Kanmantoo copper-gold mine (Giant, Nugent, Emily Star open pits; Kavanagh/Spitfire/Nugent underground)Kantra CopperCopper, Gold, SilverProducing
Kwinana lithium hydroxide refinery, Covalent LithiumSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing
Mount Holland (Earl Grey) spodumene mine and concentrator, Covalent LithiumSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing
Mt CarbineEQ ResourcesTungstenProducing
Mt Rawdon Gold MineEvolution MiningGoldProducing
Mungari Operations (Kundana/Frogs Leg/White Foil/Mungari)Evolution MiningGoldProducing
Northparkes Copper-Gold MineEvolution MiningCopper, Gold, SilverProducing
Nova Operation (Nova-Bollinger nickel-copper-cobalt mine and processing plant, Fraser Range)Global Lithium ResourcesCobalt, Copper, NickelProducing
Pilgangoora Operation (Pilgan plant and Ngungaju plant)PLS GroupLithium, TantalumProducing
Renison Tin Operation (Renison Bell underground mine, Bluestone Mines Tasmania JV)Metals XCopper, TinProducing
TelferGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldProducing
Western Australia state total - tantalite (all producers) [aggregate pseudo-site]Global Advanced MetalsTantalumProducing
Wodgina tantalum (GAM) - Mt Cassiterite / Tinstone pitsGlobal Advanced MetalsTantalum, TinProducing
Woodlawn Copper-Zinc Mine (Tarago)Develop GlobalCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincProducing
Australian Vanadium Project (Gabanintha; incl. Gabanintha North and Yarrabubba)Australian VanadiumIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumDevelopment
Bold HeadGroup 6 MetalsTungstenDevelopment
Broken Hill Cobalt Project (BHCP: Pyrite Hill, Big Hill, Railway deposits; formerly Thackaringa)Cobalt Blue HoldingsCobalt, NickelDevelopment
Browns Range Heavy Rare Earths ProjectNorthern MineralsRare earthsDevelopment
Cape Flattery Silica Project (former Metallica Minerals, CFS East and West)Diatreme Resourcessilica sandDevelopment
Caravel Copper Project (Bindi, Dasher and Opie deposits; formerly Calingiri)Caravel MineralsCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, SilverDevelopment
Cyclone Zircon Project (Wanna Lakes)Diatreme ResourcesTitanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Development
Finniss Lithium OperationCore LithiumLithiumDevelopment
Flemington Scandium (Cobalt-Nickel) ProjectAustralian MinesCobalt, NickelDevelopment
Galalar Silica ProjectDiatreme Resourcessilica sandDevelopment
Geraldton vanadium processing facility (planned)Australian VanadiumIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumDevelopment
Gonneville PGE-Ni-Cu-Co deposit (Julimar Project)Chalice MiningCobalt, Copper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsDevelopment
Goschen Rare Earths and Mineral Sands Project (Areas 1-4)VHMTitanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Development
Greater Duchess Copper Gold Project (Mount Hope, Nil Desperandum, Lady Fanny, Burke & Wills, Mohawk, Duchess, Mount Birnie)Carnaby ResourcesCopper, GoldDevelopment
Hancock iron ore (Pilbara)Alien MetalsIron oreDevelopment
HavieronGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldDevelopment
Heemskirk Tin Project (Severn, Queen Hill, Montana, Oonah, Western Zeehan)Stellar ResourcesCopper, Lead, Silver, Tin, ZincDevelopment
Kalgoorlie Nickel Project - Goongarrie Hub (Goongarrie South, Goongarrie Hill, Big Four, Scotia Dam, Highway, Ghost Rocks)Ardea ResourcesCobalt, NickelDevelopment
Kalkaroo Copper-Gold ProjectHavilah ResourcesCobalt, Copper, Gold, MolybdenumDevelopment
Koppamurra Rare Earths ProjectAustralian Rare EarthsRare earthsDevelopment
Kwinana Cobalt Refinery (KCR) - processing project, no mineCobalt Blue HoldingsCobalt, NickelDevelopment
Manna Lithium ProjectGlobal Lithium ResourcesLithium, TantalumDevelopment
Molyhil Tungsten-Molybdenum ProjectTivanCopper, Iron ore, Molybdenum, TungstenDevelopment
Mt Ida Project (lithium, rubidium, tantalum; gold)Delta LithiumGold, Lithium, Rubidium, TantalumDevelopment
Mt Lindsay Tin-Tungsten-Magnetite ProjectCriticaCopper, Iron ore, Tin, TungstenDevelopment
Mt Mulgine (Mulgine Trench, Mulgine Hill, Camp/Black Dog/Bobby McGee gold)Tungsten MiningCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, TungstenDevelopment
Mutooroo Copper-Cobalt-Gold ProjectHavilah ResourcesCobalt, Copper, GoldDevelopment
Nifty Copper ComplexCyprium MetalsCopperDevelopment
Nolans Rare Earths Project (Nolans Bore)Arafura Rare EarthsPhosphate rock, Rare earths, UraniumDevelopment
North Stanmore (heavy rare earths)Victory MetalsGallium, Rare earthsDevelopment
Northern Silica Project (Si2, Western Resource Area, Si1 South)Diatreme Resourcessilica sandDevelopment
Pioneer Dome Lithium ProjectDevelop GlobalLithium, TantalumDevelopment
Que River Polymetallic Project (Zn-Pb-Cu-Au-Ag, formerly Bass Metals)Greenwing ResourcesCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincDevelopment
Razorback Iron Ore Project (Razorback, Iron Peak, Interzone)Magnetite MinesIron oreDevelopment
Renascor PSG Demonstration Facility (Adelaide)Renascor ResourcesGraphite (natural)Development
Rentails (Renison tailings retreatment project)Metals XCopper, TinDevelopment
Samphire Uranium Project (Blackbush and Plumbush deposits)Alligator EnergyUraniumDevelopment
Sconi Battery Minerals Project (Greenvale, Lucknow, Kokomo deposits)Australian MinesCobalt, NickelDevelopment
Siviour Graphite Project (Siviour BAM Project)Renascor ResourcesGraphite (natural)Development
Speewah Fluorite ProjectTivanFluorsparDevelopment
Sulphur Springs (Yitirrti) Copper-Zinc-Silver ProjectDevelop GlobalCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincDevelopment
Tabba Tabba Lithium-Tantalum Project (Leia, Luke, Hutt, Han, Chewy)Wildcat ResourcesLithium, TantalumDevelopment
Tallebung Tin-Tungsten-Silver ProjectSky MetalsCopper, Silver, Tin, Tungsten, ZincDevelopment
Taronga Tin Project (Emmaville district, incl. Tin Beetle and regional ELs)First TinCopper, Silver, TinDevelopment
Trekelano Copper Gold deposits (Trek 1, Trek 2, Inheritance; part of Greater Duchess Project)Carnaby ResourcesCopper, GoldDevelopment
Watershed Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningTungstenDevelopment
Western Queen Gold-Tungsten ProjectRumble ResourcesGold, TungstenDevelopment
Aberfoyle Project (Aberfoyle, Storeys Creek, Lutwyche, Royal George; Rossarden)TinOne ResourcesLithium, Tin, TungstenExploration
Aileron-Reynolds exploration licences (incl. Mulga prospect)Arafura Rare EarthsRare earthsExploration
Ajana Project (Ni-Cu-PGE)St George MiningCopper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Alford East copper-gold (ISR)Thor EnergyCopper, GoldExploration
Andover lithium project (Azure Minerals)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)Cobalt, Copper, Lithium, NickelExploration
Bell Creek Nickel-Cobalt deposit (reported as part of Sconi Project)Australian MinesCobalt, NickelExploration
Big Lake Uranium Project (Cooper Basin)Alligator EnergyUraniumExploration
Bindoon ProjectViridis Mining and MineralsGoldExploration
Binduli JV (Intrepid/IRC)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Birksgate Cu-Au-Mo prospectHavilah ResourcesCopper, Gold, MolybdenumExploration
Black Range Joint Venture (EL5425)Stavely MineralsGoldExploration
Boddington West ProjectViridis Mining and MineralsGoldExploration
Boland / Head ionic rare earth prospectCobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Bolt Cutter Lithium Project (Bolt Cutter Central, Harry, Hermione)Wildcat ResourcesLithiumExploration
Bonya JV (tungsten and copper)Arafura Rare EarthsCopper, TungstenExploration
Bonya tungsten-copperThor EnergyCopper, TungstenExploration
Broken Hill Project (Thackaringa cobalt / base metals)Australian MinesCobalt, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Broken Hill base metal / gold-antimony (Windy Ridge, Nine Mile)Rimfire Pacific MiningAntimony, Cobalt, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincExploration
Bulloo Creek Copper-Cobalt-Gold Prospect (Olary / Marree area)Renascor ResourcesCobalt, Copper, GoldExploration
Bushranger copper-gold project (Racecourse and Ascot prospects)Xtract ResourcesCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Canegrass Battery Minerals ProjectViking MinesIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Cannie (Goschen regional exploration)VHMTitanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Exploration
Carroll's VMS (Ararat Project, Mount Ararat)Stavely MineralsCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincExploration
Casuarina Resource AreaDiatreme Resourcessilica sandExploration
ChillyGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Cleveland Tin Project (Cleveland tin-copper-tungsten, Foleys Zone)ElementosCopper, Tin, TungstenExploration
Coates Nickel-Copper-PGE ProjectAustralian VanadiumCopper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Coates ProjectCharger MetalsAluminium and bauxite, Cobalt, Copper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Commonwealth-Silica Hill Gold-Silver-Base Metals ProjectKunikoCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Connors Arc Exploration ProjectEvolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Copperhead porphyry copper (Mo-Ag) projectRockfire ResourcesCopper, Molybdenum, SilverExploration
Cue Copper-Gold Project (Hollandaire, Eelya South, Rapier, Heeler)Cyprium MetalsCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Cue Joint Venture (West Island)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Cullarin ProjectSky MetalsCopper, Gold, Lead, ZincExploration
Curnamona Province regional prospects (Eurinilla Dome, Cockburn, Johnson Dam, Mingary, North Dome, others)Havilah ResourcesCobalt, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, Rare earthsExploration
Currajong Scandium Prospect (Fifield / Avondale)Rimfire Pacific MiningCobalt, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Deep Blue copper-rare earth target (Northam/Bolgart JV)Chalice MiningCopper, SilverExploration
Deloraine rare earth tenement EL22/2022 (Tasmania)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Destiny / Woolgangie Project (REE, lithium)St George MiningLithium, Rare earthsExploration
Dittmer (incl. Loch Neigh, Lamington, Cedar Ridge)Ballymore ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Doradilla Tin-Copper Project (incl. 3KEL)Sky MetalsCopper, TinExploration
Drummond Project JV (Adavale/ADN)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Earaheedy Zinc-Lead-Silver ProjectRumble ResourcesLead, Silver, ZincExploration
East Renison Project (Concert Creek, Ringville, Godkin prospect)Stellar ResourcesAntimony, Lead, Silver, Tin, ZincExploration
Elizabeth Hill silverAlien MetalsCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Emu Lake - Binti Binti nickel sulphide (Kalpini Western Komatiite Belt)Ardea ResourcesCobalt, Copper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Ernest GilesGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
Eyre Multi-metals and Lithium ProjectLarvotto ResourcesCopper, Gold, Lithium, NickelExploration
Fairview North Gold Prospect (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsGoldExploration
Fairview South Gold Prospect (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsGoldExploration
Fifield gold-silver (Sorpresa, Transit, Jacks Lookout and regional)Rimfire Pacific MiningGold, SilverExploration
FiretowerGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
Freddy's Find Gold-Silver Prospect (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsGold, SilverExploration
Geo-Range gas storage (GSEL 804-806)Thor Energygas storageExploration
Georgina Basin IOCGAlien MetalsCopper, GoldExploration
Gourlays Creek (Cu-Sn skarn target)Stellar ResourcesCopper, TinExploration
Granite Tor Tin ProjectStellar ResourcesTinExploration
Great Pyramid Tin Project (Pyramid Hill)TinOne ResourcesTinExploration
Greater Duchess (Carnaby Resources acquisition)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
HY-Range natural hydrogen and helium (RSEL 802)Thor Energyhydrogen, heliumExploration
Halls Creek Project (Koongie Park: Onedin and Sandiego Cu-Zn-Pb-Ag deposits)Cobalt Blue HoldingsCobalt, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Hatches Creek Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningBismuth, Copper, TungstenExploration
Hawkstone Ni-Cu-Co Project (west Kimberley)Stavely MineralsCobalt, Copper, NickelExploration
Holleton Gold ProjectEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Investigator (Investigator 21/22/24 prospects)Group 6 MetalsTungstenExploration
Iron Duke Copper-Gold ProjectLocksley ResourcesCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Ironback Hill (iron ore resource and clay-hosted REE project)Magnetite Minesiron-ore, rare-earthsExploration
Jervois Vanadium Project (Casper, Coco, Prince, RD prospects)Arafura Rare EarthsGold, Iron ore, Platinum group metals, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Julimar Complex regional targets (Hartog, Dampier, Hooley, Hann, Hamelin, Torres)Chalice MiningCopper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Junction Cu-Ag Prospect (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsCopper, SilverExploration
Jupiter Rare Earths Project (Brothers Project, Yalgoo)CriticaGallium, Rare earthsExploration
Juri JV (Black Hills / Paterson Range East)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Kalgoorlie Nickel Project - Black Range (Siberia camp)Ardea ResourcesCobalt, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Kalgoorlie Nickel Project - Kalpini Hub (Kalpini, Bulong, Yerilla: Jump Up Dam, Boyce Creek, Aubils)Ardea ResourcesCobalt, NickelExploration
Kanappa porphyry Cu-Au prospectKantra CopperCopper, GoldExploration
Kangiara ProjectSky MetalsGoldExploration
Kapunda copper ISRThor EnergyCopper, GoldExploration
Kulin Gold ProjectCriticaGoldExploration
Lake Johnston Lithium and Gold Project (Medcalf, Mt Gordon, Mt Day)Charger MetalsGold, Lithium, Niobium, TantalumExploration
Lander West (Selta project)First Development ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Lighthouse tenements: Double Event, Kookaburra and Brigalow goldfieldRockfire ResourcesGold, SilverExploration
Luni Niobium Project (West Arunta; Sambhar prospect)WA1 ResourcesNiobium, Phosphate rockExploration
Madura ProjectWA1 ResourcesExploration
Maldorky and Grants Basin iron oreHavilah ResourcesIron oreExploration
Malmac / Yilgarn Margin projects (Salvation prospect)Carnaby ResourcesCopper, Gold, NickelExploration
Manna Hill Copper Project (Blue Rose and other prospects)Cobra ResourcesCopper, Gold, MolybdenumExploration
Manna Hill Gold ProjectMagnetite MinesGoldExploration
Marble Bar Lithium Project (MBLP)Global Lithium ResourcesLithium, TantalumExploration
Marengo goldfield (Cu-Au-Ag), incl. Copper DomeRockfire ResourcesCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Maroochydore Copper-Cobalt ProjectCyprium MetalsCobalt, CopperExploration
Marree Project (Flat Hill copper, Mulgaria uranium)Renascor ResourcesCopper, UraniumExploration
Marriotts Nickel ProjectAustralian MinesNickelExploration
Marsden Copper-Gold ProjectEvolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Melrose Scandium-Nickel-Cobalt Deposit (Fifield)Rimfire Pacific MiningCobalt, NickelExploration
Minnamoolka Nickel-Cobalt deposit (reported as part of Sconi Project)Australian MinesCobalt, NickelExploration
Moonta copper ISR (Wombat, Bruce, Larwood)Thor EnergyCopperExploration
Mount Maurice ProjectTinOne ResourcesLithium, TinExploration
Mount MolloyBallymore ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Mt Adrah Gold-Antimony ProjectWildcat ResourcesAntimony, GoldExploration
Mt Alexander Project (Ni-Cu-PGE, lithium)St George MiningCobalt, Copper, Gold, Lithium, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Mt Isa Copper-Gold-Cobalt ProjectLarvotto ResourcesCobalt, Copper, GoldExploration
Munarra Gully ProjectRumble ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Munni Munni PGE-Cu-NiAlien MetalsCopper, Gold, NickelExploration
Murga Scandium Project (Fifield)Rimfire Pacific MiningscandiumExploration
Muster Dam Iron ProjectMagnetite MinesIron oreExploration
Mutooroo (renamed Coburn Oct 2026) copper-cobalt-gold depositKantra CopperCobalt, Copper, GoldExploration
NSW gold exploration licences (Sozo farm-in)EQ ResourcesGoldExploration
Narriah ProjectSky MetalsLithium, Tin, TungstenExploration
Newmans rare earth discovery (Sybella-Barkly)Basin EnergyRare earthsExploration
Ninan Copper-Gold prospectCaravel MineralsCopper, GoldExploration
North Scamander and Scamander tin-base metals and tungsten (incl. Lutwyche)Stellar ResourcesCopper, Gallium, Lead, Silver, Tin, Tungsten, ZincExploration
Nowie (Goschen regional exploration)VHMTitanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Exploration
Nowthanna Hill Uranium-Vanadium ProjectAustralian VanadiumUranium, VanadiumExploration
O'CallaghansGreatland ResourcesCopper, Lead, Tungsten, ZincExploration
Other PLS exploration (Pilgangoora district; Bridge Zone below Central/North pits)PLS GroupLithium, TantalumExploration
Other Sky projects: Iron Duke (copper-gold), Caledonian (gold), Galwadgere (copper-gold)Sky MetalsCopper, GoldExploration
Other South Australian exploration licences (Dutton Bay, Malbrom, Lipson Cove, Verran, Cleve, Hincks, Outalpa, Cutana, Witchelina, Malbooma Railway, Stuarts Creek)Renascor ResourcesGraphite (natural)Exploration
Other early-listing prospects (Love's Find, Koolyanobbing, Mosquito Creek)Tungsten MiningTungstenExploration
Overland Uranium / Niobium-REE ProjectAustralian Rare EarthsNiobium, Rare earths, UraniumExploration
Pachpadra (P1 and P2 carbonatite targets), West AruntaWA1 ResourcesNiobium, Phosphate rockExploration
Paterson Exploration Project (Rainbow, Rainbow South, Stirling, Dromedary and others)Cyprium MetalsCobalt, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Paterson Project (Cu-Au-Ni, Pilbara)St George MiningCopper, Gold, NickelExploration
Paterson South JV (Teague / Atlantis / Bootstrap)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Pilbara Gold projects (Strelley, Mt Grant, Mallina Basin)Carnaby ResourcesGoldExploration
Pinderi Hills (Ag-Pb-Zn, Li)Alien MetalsLead, Lithium, Silver, ZincExploration
Pitfield Titanium Project (Thomas and Cosgrove deposits)Empire MetalsCopper, Titanium mineralsExploration
Plateau gold-silver deposit (Lighthouse tenements)Rockfire ResourcesGold, Silver, ZincExploration
Poochera ProjectViridis Mining and Mineralskaolin, halloysiteExploration
Rabbit Trap Scandium Project (Malamute)Rimfire Pacific MiningscandiumExploration
Radium Hill uranium rights (with HRE)Havilah ResourcesUraniumExploration
RamsesGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Rattler Range Tin ProjectTinOne ResourcesLithium, TinExploration
Ravenswood (Seventy Mile Mount, Day Dawn, King Solomon)Ballymore ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Razorback tailings and Razorback MineStellar ResourcesTinExploration
Rochedale heavy rare earth prospect (Sybella-Barkly)Basin EnergyRare earthsExploration
Ruddygore (incl. Torpys, Little Torpys, Maniopota)Ballymore ResourcesCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Sandover Fluorite ProjectTivanFluorsparExploration
Sauron ProjectWildcat ResourcesExploration
ScallywagGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Selta REE / uranium / lithium targets (Ingallan, West Nintabrinna)First Development ResourcesLithium, Rare earthsExploration
Selta project (First Development Resources)Power Metal ResourcesGold, Lithium, Rare earths, UraniumExploration
Sherlock (E47/4345)Jindalee LithiumCobalt, Copper, NickelExploration
Smoky Halloysite ProjectViridis Mining and Mineralshalloysite, kaolinExploration
South Gawler JVEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Speewah Vanadium ProjectTivanIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
St Dizier (Heemskirk area skarn tin deposit)Stellar ResourcesIron ore, Tin, TungstenExploration
Sybella-Barkly rare earth and uranium project (district, SBDH holes)Basin EnergyRare earths, UraniumExploration
Telfer regional exploration (Big Tree / Thomsons / Camp Dome)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Tennant Creek JV (Emmerson Resources)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Theirman Mines tungsten prospect (Tallebung EL 6699, ~20 km N of Tallebung deposit)Sky MetalsBismuth, Gold, Silver, Tin, TungstenExploration
Thunderstorm Gold ProjectRumble ResourcesGoldExploration
Thursday's Gossan / Cayley Lode (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Tirrawarra ProjectWildcat ResourcesExploration
Tivan other projects (Sandover AI, Mount Peake, Timor-Leste: Turiscai, Baucau, Ossu)TivanIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Toolbrunup Ni-Cu-PGE ProjectCaravel MineralsCopper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Toora West Porphyry Prospect (Stavely Project)Stavely MineralsCopper, GoldExploration
Tottenham Copper-Gold Project (Greater Tottenham)Locksley ResourcesCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincExploration
Vivash Gorge iron oreAlien MetalsIron oreExploration
Wallal (Paterson Province)First Development ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Wallal project (First Development Resources)Power Metal ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Walton ProjectEmpire MetalsExploration
WarrentinnaGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
West Arunta regional licences (WA and NT)WA1 ResourcesNiobiumExploration
West Yilgarn gold-copper exploration (Kings, Barrabarra, Voyager, Wubin, South West)Chalice MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Whim Creek Copper-Zinc JV (Evelyn deposit)Develop GlobalCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincExploration
Whundo Cu-Zn-Au (GreenTech)Alien MetalsCopper, Gold, ZincExploration
Wirralie Exploration TenementsEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Wolfram CampEQ ResourcesMolybdenum, TungstenExploration
Wudinna district regional historic holes (IR, MC series)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Wudinna rare earth prospects (Baggy Green, Clarke, Laker, Anderson, Empire, Thompson)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Yinnetharra Lithium-Tantalum ProjectDelta LithiumLithium, TantalumExploration
Big Hill Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningTungstenClosed
Kilba Tungsten Project (Zones 8, 11, 12)Tungsten MiningTungstenClosed
Minter Tungsten ProjectFlagship MineralsTungstenClosed
Mount Bischoff tin project (Waratah)Metals XTinClosed
Ragged Range (Kelly, Sterling, Krona)Thor EnergyCopper, Gold, Lithium, NickelClosed
Red Panda Lithium ProjectWildcat ResourcesLithiumClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
Australia SandsIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)452,000 t (2011)
BoddingtonGold, Copper, SilverNewmont19.9 t (2019)
Brocks CreekGold
Broken HillSilver, Lead, Zinc38.7 t (2008)
BurbanksGold0.155 t (2015)
CSACopper, Silver43,500 t (2019)
CadiaGold, Copper, Silver18.7 t (2018)
Cairn HillIron ore1,644,000 t (2014)
CanningtonSilver, Lead, ZincSouth32124,750 t (2019)
Carosue DamGold6.32 t (2020)
CarrapateenaCopper, Gold
Central Murchison Gold ProjectGold5.42 t (2020)
CenturyZinc, Lead, Silver16,457 t (2016)
CliffsNickelBHP
Cockatoo IslandIron ore544,000 t (2008)
CollingwoodTin1,632 t (2008)
CosmosNickel11,000 t (2011)
CowalGold4.85 t (2015)
CracowGold, Silver3.16 t (2011)
Darling Range MinesAluminium and bauxiteAlcoa Corp.34,700,000 t (2019)
DarlotGold1.99 t (2020)
DeGrussaCopper, Gold72,238 t (2020)
DeflectorGold, Copper3.25 t (2020)
DuketonGold10.9 t (2020)
Duketon - Garden WellGold
Duketon - Moolart WellGold
Duketon - RosemontGold
Edna MayGold2.03 t (2020)
EndeavorSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper7.02 t (2016)
Energy Resources of AustraliaUranium1,999 t (2018)
Ernest Henry and Mount Isa - Ernest HenryCopper, Gold
Ernest Henry and Mount Isa - Mount IsaCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver
Extension Hill/Iron HillIron ore1,892,000 t (2019)
Fortescue Pilbara Region - Christmas CreekIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - CloudbreakIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - EliwanaIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - FiretailIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - Kings and QueensIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara hubs (Chichester, Solomon, Eliwana)Iron oreFortescue
Fortnum Gold OperationsGold1.89 t (2020)
GEMCO (Groote Eylandt)ManganeseSouth32
Golden GroveCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Platinum group metals26,047 t (2015)
GoveAluminium and bauxiteRio Tinto12,540,000 t (2018)
Granny SmithGold
Halls CreekGold1.09 t (2020)
Hamersley - ChannarIron ore7,173,000 t (2018)
Hamersley - Eastern RangeIron ore10,052,000 t (2013)
Hamersley MinesIron ore220,612,000 t (2018)
Hamersley Mines - Brockman 2Iron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Brockman 4Iron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - KoodaideriIron ore
Hamersley Mines - MarandooIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Mount Tom PriceIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - NammuldiIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - ParaburdooIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - SilvergrassIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Western Turner SynclineIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - YandicooginaIron oreRio Tinto
HentyGold
Higginsville Gold OperationsGold1.07 t (2019)
Hope DownsIron ore45,368,000 t (2018)
Hope Downs - Hope Downs 1Iron ore
Hope Downs - Hope Downs 4Iron ore
Iluka Western AustraliaIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon), Rare earths152,400 t (2019)
Iluka Western Australia - CatabyIron ore, Zirconium (zircon), Titanium minerals
Iluka Western Australia - EneabbaIron ore, Rare earths, Zirconium (zircon)
Iron ValleyIron ore6,158,000 t (2020)
Jacinth-AmbrosiaIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)260,200 t (2019)
JaurdiGold0.517 t (2020)
JimblebarIron oreBHP58,733,059 t (2019)
JundeeGold9.34 t (2020)
KalgoorlieGold12.9 t (2019)
Kanowna BelleGold2.98 t (2016)
Koolan IslandIron ore2,765,000 t (2020)
KoolyanobbingIron ore7,890,000 t (2020)
KundanaGold3.33 t (2016)
LawlersGold4.08 t (2005)
LeinsterNickelBHP
Lennard ShelfZinc, Lead, Nickel42,000 t (2007)
LeonoraGold6.78 t (2020)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesAntimony minesBismuth minesCobalt minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGallium minesGold minesGraphite (natural) minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesManganese minesMolybdenum minesNickel minesNiobium minesPlatinum group metals minesPhosphate rock minesRare earths minesSilver minesTantalum minesTin minesTitanium minerals minesTungsten minesUranium minesVanadium minesZinc minesZirconium (zircon) mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.